[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to access Interbase db under linux using c/c++?

Posted on 2003-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have to write a application to access Interbase db using c/c++ under linux.But I don't know how to do it and what I need .Who can help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:xuxuf
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xuxuf
ID: 9858151
I use the Interbase API to access the DB (Interbase 7.1 on linux 7.2):
 dpb = dpb_buffer;
   *dpb++ = isc_dpb_version1;
   *dpb++ = isc_dpb_num_buffers;
   *dpb++ = 1;
   *dpb++ = 90;
   dpb_length = dpb - dpb_buffer;
   strcpy(uname,"SYSDBA");
   strcpy(upass,"masterkey");
   isc_expand_dpb(&dpb, &dpb_length,
      isc_dpb_user_name, uname,
      isc_dpb_password, upass,
   NULL);

   strcpy(empdb,"BillingServer:/tmp/test2.gdb");
   db_len=strlen(empdb);

   if(isc_attach_database(status,db_len,empdb,&db,dpb_length,dpb_buffer))
   {
       ERREXIT(status,1)
   }

I encountered the error is :
'connection rejected.'
Who can help me?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BAlexandrov
ID: 9866278
This can make your life easier:

IBPP, A C++ client interface for Firebird Server & InterBase
http://www.ibpp.org/


Bojidar Alexandrov
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stummel earned 60 total points
ID: 9888292
Hi,

I usualy prefer the api - or the gpre pre processor for plain c programms to access interbase / firebird.

Ibpp did not compile on my powerpc with firebird 1.5 - but it might work on intel hardware.

Maby Kylix is an solution for you - but (in my oppinion) it is to buggy to use it.

Stummel
0