Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Faded icons

Posted on 2003-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

One more question for tonight.  (War1, thanks for your last answer, I appreciate it.)

On my desktop I have some faded icons that look like temp files of some kind.  I remember setting something to show those months ago, and now I'd like to get rid of them, but forgot where to look.  Does anyone know?
Thanks,
Evan
0
Comment
Question by:EvanBrenner
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9848071
Faded icons are usually 'hidden' files.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 1000 total points
ID: 9848072
you can remove them as long as they're not essential to you or some program...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9848219
Try doing this . open my computer
go to tools --> folder options
go to view
under hidden files and folders
select "donot show hidden files and folders"

Check to see if you are still seeing  faded icons

Sunray
0