Solved

Needing instructions for compressing 7.4GB DVD to fit on 4GB DVD-R

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
4,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi Everyone:

      I will be purchasing a DVD burner soon to backup some of my DVD movies.  Realizing the dual layer technology being used on many DVD's to get 7GB or more of data onto a DVD, I am wondering what the exact steps would be in compressing a DVD with this much data onto a 4.7GB DVD-R.

      Any information regarding this post will certainly be appreciated.  

     Thank you

     George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Howie_Ly
Howie_Ly earned 50 total points
ID: 9848398
http://www.dvdr-digest.com/software/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewdownload&cid=6

I don't think you could get away with just compression, you may need to strip some subtitles or audio content.

DVD-Toolkit should do the trick, then just burn the image with nero.



0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 150 total points
ID: 9849022
Look around for DVD Xcopy!
Not sure how legal this is or how it relates to the rules on EE, so I won't place any links, but you know google, right?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 9849077
CRAK, Xcopy is a legal piece of software if you use it for backing up your own DVDs, no problem to the MA is done posting the link.

http://www.buy.dvdxcopy.buy-online.tv/dvd-xcopy-xpress-online/dvd-x-copy-xpress/keygen-xpress-xcopy-dvd.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9849970
DVD copy schemes use a combination of stripping content ("The Making Of" alternate endings, different camera angles, languages, etc) and re-compression of the title track to fit on a DVD-R.

http://www.dvdrhelp.com/dvdripping#30 has some tutorials
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 9851204
Aside from editing out unwanted material, you can also re-encode with a higher compression, depending on your quality preference.  DVD Shrink is free, and will do this: http://www.dvdshrink.org/

Note that recompressing is time-consuming and should be used with a high-end cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 9864118
Hi Everyone:

     Thanks so much for the tips and links to the necessary tools for copying DVD's.  I am sure I will find them very helpful when I begin making backups of my DVD collection.

     Thanks again.

     George
0