Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pasting a picture from clipboard to word document in paste special format using vb

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i have copied a bmp file into the clip board and want to paste that special in a word document to reduce the size of the document. As such i am able to paste the bmp file. Iwant to use the pastespecial option in MS-Word in VB
cAN ANY ONE HELP ..................
0
Comment
Question by:srivat_ta_bits
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 500 total points
ID: 9849870
?


Selection.PasteSpecial Link:=False, DataType:=wdPasteBitmap, Placement:= _
        wdFloatOverText, DisplayAsIcon:=False

0
 

Author Comment

by:srivat_ta_bits
ID: 9879859
Hey thanks man..
That was great use...
Infact i wanted to reduce the memory after pasting.. because i was able to paste it into document as bit map but the memory occupied was more.. so i had to word an image compression logic..
but now using datatype as wdpastebitmap the size of the document is reduced greatly...
And soon i will also come up with image compression logic...
thanku
srivats
0
 

Author Comment

by:srivat_ta_bits
ID: 10162836
Hey thanks man..
That was great use...
Infact i wanted to reduce the memory after pasting.. because i was able to paste it into document as bit map but the memory occupied was more.. so i had to word an image compression logic..
but now using datatype as wdpastebitmap the size of the document is reduced greatly...
And soon i will also come up with image compression logic...
thanku
srivats
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10166622
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered EDDYKT
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0