Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding all global/static variables

Posted on 2003-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am modifying a large (400,000 lines) C++ application developed in VC++ 6.0.  I need to remove all global variables and static variables so that the application can become thread-safe.

Does anyone know of a way to identify the globals and statics within my source code?  The first step in replacing these (or wrapping them with thread-safe mechanisms) is to know how many and where they are.

0
Comment
Question by:pdsdps
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 500 total points
ID: 9848360
You can see all global variables in the Class View, Globals folder.
To find all static variables just make a search for the static word.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fyf7262284
ID: 9848723
yeah,you can you see global variables in class view,and then you use "find "method to find the keyword "static"! you can try!
0