Solved

Norton Ghost backup on HP Laptop

Posted on 2003-11-30
10
6,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need a full backup of my laptop hard drive.  Its an HP ZE5185 with a 60GB drive.  I have two options.  

1) Create a boot disk and ghost across the network.  This option will utilize the built in network adapter.  

2) Do a ghost backup to a USB external drive.

My failure point on option one connecting to the server.  Its a Windows Server 2003 standard.  When it comes up and asks for a username, I enter one in with correct password and it says access denied.  I believe it was "error 5"

My failure point on option 2 is SPEED.  First of all I should note - when I plug the external hard drive in with Win XP up and running it says "HI SPEED usb device plugged into non HI SPEED usb port" or something similar.  I'm pretty sure my laptop has usb 2.0, but I think "HI SPEED" is different somehow.  I've read conflicting reports, anyone have any info??  Anyway, I tell norton ghost to do a backup, I specify for it to load usb 2.0 drivers and assign a drive letter.  It does that and everything seems to work ok, except that whole process would take about 85 hours or so.  I  let it run for about a day, but then got impatient.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:dkuhlman
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 9848732
About 2)

HI speed usb = Usb 2.0
Bad (dos) driver or USB 1.0 or 1.2 interface ...
Usb hub ?

Give us the model of laptop to identify the type of your USB ports.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 9848837
About 1)
Logon problem ...
You try to connect your PC with a "old" client ... it's a "Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access".
You must modify your server configuration.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9849391
Option 1 seems best to me, but you did something wrong with the username. You should include the domainname in the username. Like this:

Username: <Domainname>\<Username>

See if that helps,

LucF
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 9857082
My advice: make a new partition Fat 32 with partition magic and then use ghost to make a immage in this partition. Is teh safest and fastest method.


Gabriel
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkuhlman
ID: 9871431
The drive is almost full so making another partition will not be possible.

Norton ghost offers you two different dos usb drivers.  1.1 and 2.0.  I tried both.

The model of the laptop is HP ZE5185

There is no usb hub in use.  The drive is connected directly to the computer.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomjw
ID: 9926122
Hi, I've done this several times. Simply take the laptop hard drive out of the laptop, and use a laptop hard drive adapter to full size cable. These are about $3.00 to buy. Then hook up the laptop hd (with adapter) to another pc's ide cable and use a ghost boot disk to boot that pc. Then select disk to image, and make an image file of the laptop hard drive on the pc's hard drive. It will not hurt your pc hard drive, because it is only an image file. You could then burn that file to a cd-r from the pc if you want to. Again this may sound hard, but it is really the quickest and most dependable way that I have found to do this. I build and repair alot of pc's and laptops and have tried using ghost thru a network connection, a usb connection, and it just is a pain because every machine seems to want different drivers, and some require pcdos on the ghost disk, and some require msdos, and sometimes you even have to load specific drivers for one of the machine's lan cards. It can be a real pain. Oh, and usb is only ok to use if both machine's bios support it. Trust me, just get the adapter and take out the laptop hd and hook it to the pc and use ghost, it is quick and it really works well. Good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulPisces1964
ID: 9980517
1) If you are seeing the "HI SPEED usb device plugged into non HI SPEED usb port" message, then the port is USB 1.1

2) If a PC has any USB 1.1 devices, even if USB 2.0 devices exist, Ghost will only run at USB 1.1, which is why you are getting slow transfers.

3) If the network is 100Mbps, and full duplex (switches, not hubs) then it is faster than USB 1.1 so this may be the better choice, providing you can get connected.

4) If you are comfortable with it, thomjw's hardware (cable) answer is the fastest, I do this to upgrade drives in laptops for my clients.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
benobee earned 250 total points
ID: 10036130
Hi there,

I've just had a similar situation, having wanted to take a full disk image of my newly built laptop. This is how I tackled the issue (using Ghost 2003, a network hub and my desktop machine as Machine A):


1. Connect machines A and B to a hub (not uplinked). Refer to Machine B as the machine that will have an its image taken (i.e. your laptop).

2. On Machine A, open DOS box and type ipconfig [enter] - note IP details
3. Start Ghost 2003 - ensure same version of Ghost is running on both machines
4. Select Ghost Advanced
5. Select Peer-to-Peer
6. Select TCP peer-to-peer
7. Select OK if any dialog boxes come up
8. Click TCP/IP driver settings button
9. Select Static IP address and enter IP details (if no default gateway or DNS address, leave as 0.0.0.0)
10. Default OK through remaining screens and Ghost will reboot the machine.

Repeat steps 1-10 above for Machine B. (This is the machine that will have an its image taken).

11. Ghost will now boot into DOS. On Machine A, select Peer to Peer > TCP/IP and set up as SLAVE.
12. On Machine B, select Peer to Peer > TCP/IP and set up as MASTER, typing in the IP address of the slave machine (machine A).
13. On Machine B, select Disk > To Image.
14. When selecting a drive to copy image to, choose 1:1 [] drive from the drop down menu (this is Machine A's drive) and select a directory that the ghost image should be copied to (e.g. c:\temp). Give the ghost image a name and select OK.
15. Copying will commence and a ghost image will be created in the directory selected in step 14 on the slave machine (Machine A).


Hope this helps. I've not restored from the image but I can see the disk image and all the files exist when viewing using the Ghost Explorer.

There are probably other ways to do this, but I got my .gho image using this and it was fairly painless. Guys, please feel free to comment on the validity of this method.

Cheers

benobee :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:enzedpcs
ID: 12669996
To be able to use option 1) you need to disable digitaly signed communication on the server (So you will need to have administrator privelages)

1) open regedit
2) navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters
3) Change the keys: requiresignorseal and signsecurechannel to 0

Now you will be able to log onto the server to do an image to the server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TMPSupport
ID: 15134552
Do you have to make those registry changes on the actual server or on the pc?
0