Solved

Webcam Firewall

Posted on 2003-11-30
7
5,997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
While I try to connect my webcam , I get this messgae ;
"sorry you appear to be behind a firewall and are currently unable to use the Yahoo ! Wecam service".

0
Comment
Question by:rehman123
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 9848466
Dear rehman123,

That is because there should be some firewall installed on your computer which is configured to prevent users from using yahoo webcam service.

If you have not installed any firewall , contact the system administrator

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9848492
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9854182
Have you checked with your administrator ?

Sunray
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 9934003
so i think you may have a try to create filter for webcam on firewall, to allow incoming/outgoing on TCP port 5100, but i am not sure its success except you allow only one computer behind firewall to accept webcam call from the internet.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 10054477
rehman123, any feedback please?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11468610
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: sunray_2003

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0