?
Solved

Timer feature...

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi everyone, I'm having one question and hope can find out solutio here. I need to implement a feature just like Timer control in VB. When each interval time is achieved, a function will be called to carry out some tasks automatically, without supervision of user. Basically it is similiar to tasks scheduling. Any idea on how to do this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lenzge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 9848523
Hi lenzge,

use alarm and signals

alarm(10);

will set an alarm for 10 seconds ... after 10 seconds have elapsed, SIGALRM will be raised ... you will have to set up a signal handler for handling SIGALRM ...

this signal handler will be invoked each time SIGALRM signal is encountered

look into help pages for sigaction signal and alarm

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 9848563
Check out the documentation about SetTimer or the whole Timer API.
e.g from here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/winui/windowsuserinterface/windowing/timers.asp

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenzge
ID: 9894305
It seems that both suggestions are having same logic: using signal to fire actions. However I'm still not clear about the syntax on doing it. For Sunny, I can't find the topic on sigaction from MSDN library; for Friedrich, the sample code in provided link is incomplete, therefore it cannot been compiled and I don't know what is missing. Can you try to post a simple sample here? Thanks to both of you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 200 total points
ID: 9895576
sigaction is a POSIX standard so windows should support it, but suprisingly, it does not ... here is some sample code from msdn for doing the same

#define _WIN32_WINNT 0X0500

#include <windows.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <conio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>

void main()
{
    HANDLE hTimer = NULL;
    LARGE_INTEGER liDueTime;

    liDueTime.QuadPart = -50000000;

    printf("alarm application starting\n");

// Set up a 5 second timer object
    hTimer = CreateWaitableTimer(NULL, TRUE, "WaitableTimer");
    SetWaitableTimer(hTimer, &liDueTime, 0, NULL, NULL, 0);

// Now wait for the alarm
    printf("waiting for alarm\n");
 
// Wait for the timer object
    WaitForSingleObject(hTimer, INFINITE);
    printf("Ring...Ring!\n");
    printf("alarm application done\n");
    exit(0);
}

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnucmg/html/UCMGch09.asp

also check this link
http://www.codeproject.com/system/timers_intro.asp?print=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenzge
ID: 9954621
It is working. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenzge
ID: 9954622
It is working. Thanks!
0