Solved

Virus Protection Software

Posted on 2003-11-30
6
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What is the best virus protection software out there?  which is better mcafee or norton antivirus?
0
Comment
Question by:platta
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arrummzen
ID: 9848595
It relly doesnt matter which one you get as much as it matters that you keep your deffinition file up to date. I have seen reviews that go both ways.

Persoanly, I just don't download anything to my production systems, I run unstrusted code in a virtual machine (vmware). The reuslt of a Virtual machine is that I can run another operating system in a Window. So basicly I can run Windows 2000 and have a copy of Windows 98 running as a program on my Windows 2000 System (98 will run in a Window). I have a saved snapshot of a fresh install. I download all the junk I want to the VM, when I decided a the vm is messed up (to much spyware etc.) I just restore from the snapshot. With this system I can have levels of security. My host system, running only 100% trusted code, then I have a VM I do most of my web browsing and other entertainment and yet a third VM, that I download things to. Just a thought. If you are interested take a look at www.vmware.com

Thank you for your time,
Arrummzen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 9848630

Having worked as a consultant for McAfee and also being a Symantec Certified Technical Architect:

For enterprise management I think McAfee has the better product but for an individual machine there is nothing really between them. I use McAfee VirusSCan 7.1 on my laptop because it has the advantage of being able to set the levels of scanning based on the file extension. This means it can be tuned so that you can get the most speed out of your machine while not compromising the level of security.

As Arrumzen said just make sure it is getting its updates!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9849844
There are over twenty serious contenders for anti-virus software.
Price, stability, speed, ease of installation and updates (and their timely release) and efficacy are all considerations.
NAI and Symantec certainly are the leaders and on workstations I've found McAfee to be a good choice.
You don't say what operating system or environment you're concerned with.
A unix mail server or exchange, 2003 server, xp home, Netware - all very different requirements.
The Virus Bulletin has just released their most recent test results:
http://www.virusbtn.com/Comparatives/Win2K/2003/test_sets.html

0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9849847
This question has been asked on many of occasions here at EE:

What is the best corporate wide antivirus solution available?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/WinNT_Networking/Q_10228586.html

best anti-virus software?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_10205821.html

Which Antivirus is Best For Home User?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20444790.html

Which Antivirus Program uses the least amount of System Resources?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Viruses/Q_20769144.html

Best Industrial Strength Anti-Virus Software?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_11151268.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9852253
Also, some info can be found in this threed:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20812378.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 9893190
I agree. With Arrummzen. For detecting virus, there may be 10-20 that will help you equally, depending what you want from them. But if you do not subscribe and maintain pattern  files, none will do much good. So I think the best answer is, that the best one is the one that you use.

I used to like McAfee better, for offline checks, now I think I prefer Norton for many repair options and Trend for many desrcriptions. But if you use none, then you are worse off. So it is best to use one you understand well enough to keep using, and keep using, etc.

I like that others have recommended prior EE links for response. Thanks.
0