Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Information store space taken up on Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2003-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have an information store that takes up most of the HDD space. After a little digging we found a few dead mailboxes and managed to clear up a lot of space.

I don't want to defrag the IS yet, have a lot of other things to do instead. Will exchange use this cleared up space for new mail or will the store just keep getting bigger

0
Comment
Question by:J_P_
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 9849952
The Store will keep getting bigger until you carry out an offline defrage, ESEUTIL /D. The online defragmentation in Exchange 5.5 only shuffles the white space in the dbases around, to regain space your only option is an offline defrag.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 9851659
Exchange will reuse the cleared up space before it will increase the size of the database. This space will become availiable AFTER the Online maintenance runs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
poi410 earned 500 total points
ID: 9852997
J_P_,

Have a look in the event logs, there is a daily task of an on-line defrag that occurs. Look for event ID 1221 (from memory) this will tell you the amount of 'white space' in the datase. The exchange information store is like any datase, the file size has a high water mark that does not receed unless the database is defragged.

Greg
0