Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't build link between unbound forms

Posted on 2003-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

When I tried to link a child field with a master field, an erro message pop up "can't build link between unbound forms". How could I make my form and subform as bound?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:robinyanwang
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jobrienct earned 1200 total points
ID: 9848683
when you create your forms using the wizard it asks you what table/query to base the form on. Using this information it sets the forms record source in the forms properties. this binds your form to the table/query you selected.

If both forms are bound in this way then when you add the subform it will suggest the link if it finds like fileds in both record sources.

for example

tblContacts
-------------
ContactID
FName
LName
Phone1
etc.


tblCalls
--------
CallID
ContactID
Notes
...


if you add a form based on tblCalls to the main form based on tblContacts then the subform wizard will pick up the similar fields and creat the link (with your approval)

regards,

John
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin_Luk
Benjamin_Luk earned 800 total points
ID: 9848758
Suppose your table name is myTable,
 Please set the data record source : myTable

Step: 1. Open your form in design view
         2. Double Click on the left top tab
         3. In the From Properties
         4. Select Data
         5. In the [Record Source], enter you table name.
         6. Save and close it.



Regards

Ben
0