Solved

Installing Czech regional settings in Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello.

I found that in Windows 2000's regional settings, there's no Czech language.  Can anyone tell me how I can install the Czech language in Windows 2000?  Is the file to install the language available in the Internet?  Or only available in CD/Service Packs?

Note:
In Windows XP, the Czech language is available by default.
0
Comment
Question by:hor
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Go to regional settings and on the bottom you can add language settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Maybe afterwards you can add the Czech language above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hor
Comment Utility
The problem is I can't find Czech language to add.
It seems like it is not included in the default installation of Windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings, hor!

Click START.
Point at SETTINGS.
Click CONTROL PANEL.
Double-click REGIONAL OPTIONS.
In the REGIONAL OPTIONS window, make sure the GENERAL tab is selected and then check the CENTRAL EUROPE check box (if it isn?t checked yet)
If the CENTRAL EUROPE check box was checked, click OK and continue with the step 6.
If you had to check the CENTRAL EUROPE click APPLY. You will be asked to restart the computer to apply new setting. Click YES to restart the computer and then continue with the step 6.
You are either back at the CONTROL PANEL window (if you finished step 5a) or on the desktop (if you had to do the step 5b). In case you had to restart the computer, reopen the CONTROL PANEL window repeating steps 1 through 3.    
When in the CONTROL PANEL window, double-click KEYBOARD to open the KEYBOARD PROPERTIES dialog window.
Select the INPUT LOCALES tab
Click the ADD button which is a part of Installed input locals box. The ADD INPUT LOCALE dialog box with 2 drop-down menus pops up.
Pull down the arrow of the INPUT LOCALE drop-down menu and select Czech.
Pull down the arrow of the KEYBOARD LAYOUT/IME drop-down menu and select Czech (QWERTY)
Click OK and you are back in the KEYBOARD PROPERTIES window. Check this window out. It lets you
set a default language (by selecting the desired one and clicking the Set as Default button)
set the key sequence for switching between languages (Left Alt+Shift is default). You can change it by clicking the Change Key Sequence button.
Make sure that the check box ENABLE INDICATOR ON TASKBAR is checked. It allows you to see the input language on the taskbar (the bar at the bottom of the screen where you can see the START button)

Click APPLY and OK
Close the CONTROL PANEL window.
You should see EN (or CS ? depending on default) on the taskbar.
Try to switch between languages by clicking Left Alt+ Shift keys (unless you?ve changed the key sequence in step 13b)
To see the layout of the keyboard:
Click START
Point at PROGRAMS
Point at ACCESSORIES
Point at ACCESSIBILITY
Click ON-SCREEN KEYBOARD
Click different buttons such as lock, shft, alt on the layout, to see how the layout changes.
You can switch between languages by using the key sequence
   (Left Alt+Shift).

   19. GOOD LUCK

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/dept/WebBasedLanguage/Czech/Documents/GetCzechKeyboard.doc

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hor
Comment Utility
Excellent!!!

I didn't realize the Czech language is included in the option CENTRAL EUROPE in the GENERAL tab in REGIONAL OPTIONS window.

Thanks!!!

 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Glad to help! :)  war1
0