Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding access runtime in Packaging

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have developed a program that uses access database. Most of the client machines does not have access. How can I do the packaging so that when the client run the program after installation, the program works fine with access runtime files.
0
Comment
Question by:swtirs
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SQLMaster
ID: 9849198
Make a set up package using Package and Deployment wizard. That takes care of all the dependencies that your program may be having.Also, please see that mdac_typ.exe is included with your package

Cheers

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MsLim earned 400 total points
ID: 9855227
At your project , as long as you select the reference for access database .
after you complate make an Package and Deployment wizard which include above reference in your project , then you install it , you will be able to run your programs , include update , add and delete . BUT you are unable to open(double click) access database if you want to troubleshoot the contents in user workstation.This is what I normally done.

Hope can solve for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sethi
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 9865963
You dont require Access at client end to run VB applications that use Access. If you are using DAO then you need to install Microsoft Ject engine at client side and if you are using ADO then MDAC needs to be installed. Although PDW does include MDAC, but it is MDAC 2.1. I would recommond installing MDAC 2.7 refresh as it is free from most of the bugs and also is compatible with lower versions of ADO.

You can download MDAC 2.7 from following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/data/

Remove MDAC 2.1 and paste MDAC 2.7 in the following folder, where PDW stores MDAC 2.1 on your development machine:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ODETools\V9\PDWizard\Redist

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10167107
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split Sethi, MsLim, Sethi
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0