Solved

How do i network desktop & laptop???

Posted on 2003-12-01
12
1,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
All i want to do is to transfer files.  I just bought a 10/100 Modular Patch Network Cable RJ45.   My desktop and laptop both have an ethernet port that's free.  So how do I go about(step by step) configuring the "network connections" in the control panel to make this work.

Angel
0
Comment
Question by:davila798
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 9848870
Hi davila798,
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differes from a
straight through cabl
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking infi & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html

PeteL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9848879
davila798,
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005

Networking XP and 2000

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-Win2kXP.asp

Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:davila798
ID: 9848967
PETELONG, did i buy the correct cable???  i forgot to mention that i have XP PRO for both.


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2769035651&category=23160
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 9849013
Hi davila,
Looks like you have brought a Straight cable. If you are connecting two computers directly to each other you need a Cross Cable. In appearence both look almost the same. The only difference is the arrangement of the coloured wires inside the cable. For straight you will notice that the sequence of coloured wires in the same order in both ends. But for Cross cable it will (as the name suggests) crossed.. So one end the coloured wires will be in reversed order. So check the cables before buying.

Arjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:davila798
ID: 9849029
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 9849031
The description of the product is pretty confusing. They say it can connect to a laptop OR a network. I thought only a straight can be used to connect to a network hub/router when connecting from a computer? and only a cross can be used when connecting two different computers. Well the description is ambigous to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 9849038
Ya thats the one. The crossover cable is what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davila798
ID: 9849066
oh ok, well thats the one i bought too through ebay.  the zip linq cable i just bougth from COMP USA which came out free anyways with the rebate.  So this zip linq cable is just an ordinary cable?  Also with the crossover cable is it a plug and play or will i have to do some configuring?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9849422
with a cross over cable you will still have to configure TCP so that they talk to each other, and that has already been given above.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9851996
Yup the guys are correct, you can see the difference on my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm

click the links on the wiring sequence for more info

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 9855448
Ya, It can be pretty confusing configuring the two computer to talk to each other. The first time I tried was such a 'nice' experience! ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9868230
ThanQ
0