Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restrict two users to login

Posted on 2003-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi There,
I am developing a online application with JSP and SqlServer.
I want to restrict a particular for two times to login from different m/cs .
Can anybody suggest some tips or possible with some code.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:m_sharma98
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 9848897
Store an arraylist of logged in users and their sessions (in the session context)
remove the users from the list when they log out, or their session expires (session listener)
when they log in, check if there are two people already, deny access, else add them in :-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9848936
but remember, that if you carelessly drop the cookies you won't be able to login before session expires... :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9848945
I'm asking ;-)...

>>  Store an arraylist of logged in users and their sessions (in the session context)

session context?  Shouldn't this be at the application level?  Each session will have it's own context that can't see the others, won't it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:m_sharma98
ID: 9848972
can you give mw some code snippets ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9848980
Sorry I meant ServletContext

SessionContext is EJB based ;-)

> Each session will have it's own context that can't see the others, won't it?

No :-)  Each Servlet can't see the others, but they all (usually) come from the same context, so data put into the context by one servlet can be retrieved from it by another...

Assuming of course that you knew I meant ServletContext ;-)

Hee hee
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 100 total points
ID: 9851815
Which version of Servlet API are you using?  

I think your situation is similar to this  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_20514811.html 

But instead of ip address, you are interested in a count (Integer).
Be sure to implement kenneth's last suggestions.  
0