?
Solved

Clients can't Install SUS

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi SUS experts,

I Installed SUS just fine but, the clients always download the updates and sometimes they install them and sometimes not..
i wanted them to still install incase the workstation are not online or turned off but it does not always work...
But any time i log on with an administrator's account i always have the possiblities to install the updates, which means they download the updates but sometimes can't install them...

any ideas???

Cheers for now,
0
Comment
Question by:agbor1960
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 9849170
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ralonso
ralonso earned 300 total points
ID: 9850046
Are you using the right policy?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D26A0AEA-D274-42E6-8025-8C667B4C94E9&displaylang=en

if you set the policy for them to install at (say 3 am) and delay it 1 minute, it will install properly.

Still I also experienced some problems in some workstation. I believe it happened when I installed manually updates from the windows update site, and the machine had already downloaded the updates for install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9850527
No, i think the whole policy and configuration is fine because when i log on as an administrator i see all the updates that i have approved and depolyed waiting to be installed...
and it already worked once..i just wanted to test it again 2-3 times before i take it to the production environment..

The settings are daily at 07:00 and after 4mins...and of course the http://susserver...

Cheers
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 900 total points
ID: 9856689
The (SUS approved) updates will *only* install automatically if you choose option 4, "Download and Schedule". With every other option, the update task will wait for an administrator to log on and approve the installation. With the other options, no install will ever happen if only a regular user logs on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agbor1960
ID: 9856736
That's excatly what i did ...daily at 7:00am and incase the computer is not online or off then 2mins. after starting the workstation...

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9905686
ThanQ
0