?
Solved

Problem in dual booting of XP and RedHat 7.2.

Posted on 2003-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
 I attempted to dual boot my computer into XP and RedHAT 7.2.  When I partition my hard drive, I choose the RedHAT to be on another primary partition and another logical partition for the swap files.  I used PartitionMagic to do the job.  When I apply the changes and my computer rebooted it started to partition it.  When it was finished, it rebooted again.  And an error message saying "Error loading OS," I already have XP on my computer by the way.  I thought I had to install the Linux, so I inserted the cd for installation.  The installation was smooth.  Then I rebooted my computer.  The XP wont boot only the Linux.  I forgot to add Linux in my XPs boot manager.  They say the MBR of the hard drive for XP was overwritten by Linux.  Is that true?  How can I make my XP boot again without reformatting it?  
0
Comment
Question by:Sis478
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9849611
Make sure you have a working linux bootfloppy (or create one with mkbootfloppy).

Boot into "Recovery Console" from the XP install media, run
fixmbr
to overwrite the MBR with a windows XP one.
If that didn't help, try running
fixboot
to adjust ntloaders boot.ini (You perhaps made it so that XP no longer is the first partition?).

When you can boot XP again, boot linux and adjust your bootloader so that it will write its bootrecord to a partition boot record, the use bootpart (http://www.winimage.com/bootpart.htm) to add this to your winXP boot.ini (it'll read the partition boot record into a file, and add an entry for that file to boot.ini).
For LILO, adjust the file /etc/lilo.conf, so that the
boot=/dev/hda
line (that's an example where your MBR is on your Primary IDE master) instead reads
boot=/dev/hda3
(that would correspond to the third primary partition of your primary IDE master drive).
Then run
/sbin/lilo
logged on as root, so that it gets written to disk.
To do the same for grub, just run
grub-install /dev/hda3
Adjust for what you actually have. If you need help deciding what this should be (what the partition "name" is), paste the verbatim output from
fdisk -l
for each drive you have here.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rafamvc
ID: 9877226
IF u want to reboot at windows just put a cd with a WINDOWS Boot and do an
fdisk /mbr

This will remove the linux MBR and create the windows MBR.
NOTE: This way will only boot on Windows.


IF u wanna use linux and Windows i suggest u to  boot on linux, using your normal boot and remake your /boot/grub.conf or /etc/lilo.conf
tell me what u need that i help u.

[]´s
Rafael Cardoso
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 2000 total points
ID: 9881339
> fdisk /mbr
This is deprecated by M$ for XP in favour of the fixmbr command. Recovery console can be booted from the install media.

-- Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Sis478
ID: 9886834
I'll try to use the recovery console.  I'll see what will happen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Goru
ID: 9947356

yeah.. with recovery console .. u will be able to .. boot with XP .. !!

but .. before that .. can u boot into linux once .. and install the boot loader on its partition .. and ..

and copy that boot sector information .. on to a floppy ..

and then ..

u can start using .. recovery console .. and restore .. the mbr for XP .. and .. add a pointer to the linux partion from its boot.ini !!

u can use the following link about the process i mentioned above .. !!

http://www.linuxgazette.com/issue36/larriera.html

its true .. that .. definitely .. all this looks a bit difficult .. but this is how .. one can learn .. thers no easy way .. !!

good luck !!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9947988
Thanks for concurring with my initial comment ravigoru (differs only slightly in tools (and detail:-))...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10182270
Answered, no refund.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10328371
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by Gns
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

khkremer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0