[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error 554 in sending mail through jsp

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

I get the following error message when I try to send a mail through a jsp file. The mail was going fine till 2 days back.

Delivery Failure Report Your document: TEST

was not delivered to:      pqr@xyz.com
because:      
554 Mail from abc@xyz.com rejected for policy reasons.

I use Lotus Notes 5.10 as SMTP Server.

When I try to send a mail from my notes client , I am able to send the mail properly to pqr@xyz.com

Please HELP.

Thanking in advance,
Kishore
0
Comment
Question by:kishore_varier
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9850453
Hi kishore_varier,

Is the address an internal address or an external address?

DId anything change in the SMTP routing restrictions recently, e.g., who can route inbound/outbound, host name restrictions, etc.?

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 9850510
Check

"Deny messages from the following internet addresses/domains" field (in the Router/SMTP, Restrictions and Controls, and SMTP Inbound Controls tabs)

If you have given any domain like xyz.com, then it will reject the mails..

Also why your notes mail is working but not jsp because, JSP uses smtp to send mails, where notes uses its own protocol.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kishore_varier
ID: 9880027
>>>>"Deny messages from the following internet addresses/domains" field (in the Router/SMTP, Restrictions and Controls, and SMTP Inbound Controls tabs)
>>>>If you have given any domain like xyz.com, then it will reject the mails..

----it is put as xyz.com , since we wanted to block spams coming in with return address as from the domain xyz.com, since normally we use notes for internal mailing purposes....except for the exception of automated mails from programs

----So can I do anything to bypass that ..... or is there some way I can say that accept all messages from this IP without looking for the  "Deny messages from the following internet addresses/domains" field
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9882652
I am not aware of any technique to do that.. SMTP always looks into this field before it can accepty any message
>> is there some way I can say that accept all messages from this IP without looking for the  "Deny messages from the following internet addresses/domains" field

The answer is within your comment ... remove xyz.com from deny list

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9882708
Or try setting From address to some other non-existing domain so that users can't reply and as well it will bypass the settings... I am not 100% sure about this.. give it a try
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9884875
I really don't understand what you are doing here.  I THOUGHT you were just trying to send out an internal notification... in other words:

You have a domain xyz.com (are you afraid to tell us the real name?)

You have a Domino server that handles all mail for xyz.com

You have an application that RUNS ON THE SAME INTERNAL NETWORK used by xyz.com users, Domino servers, and other servers

That application sends out some sort of notifications, taht are intended to go to INTERNAL employees.



In that case, why would you list your own domain in the list of Denied From Domains?!

I'm afraid to ask... what else do you have in the SMTP controls?

0