Solved

Powerbuilder App Crashing on Tecra 8000

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

I have an app created in version 7.0.3 of Powerbuilder, connecting to an Oracle DB. The problem I have is that when I deploy the app to a Toshiba Tecra 8000 it crashes (it seems to be when the mousemove event fires). The same app running on a Compaq desktop does not crash at all. In the mousemove event I am calling SDK code to create tooltips (USER32.DLL). I thought it may be a Service Pack issue so now the two machines have Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 but it is still happening.

The error says about "instruction at 0x77fcc4ea referenced memory at 0x001eb4b5. The memory could not be read"
 
Sorry if this is vague but I'm at a loss as to what to try now, does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:maran_software
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gajender_99 earned 250 total points
ID: 9849478
if you have powerbuilder on that machine try rebuilding it on the toshiba machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:maran_software
ID: 9849739
Thanks for the suggestion. The app still crashes but without the memory messages mentioned above. I tried to debug it, the first time I tried it PB itself crashed, subsequent tries and it went through fine with no crashes?!

Any other ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 9850336
do you have other sofware like .NET or resident software installed in your pc?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:maran_software
ID: 9850902
Yes, as well as Powerbuilder I have VB .NET 2003 installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 9851038
I have the same problem but only when I retrieve row on my DW.
I have solved my problem inserting a row in the retrieverow event of my DW.
I think that PB 7 and .NET don't work very well together on the same PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maran_software
ID: 9851522
Thanks, the problem I have occurs after there are rows retrieved into the datawindow. The strange thing is that the exe works o.k on the desktop with .NET installed but when the same files are used on the laptop it doesn't work.
0