Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add MAX_ROWS

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a mySQL database with various tables. For some of them I haven't defined the MAX_ROWS variable and so when many records are inserted it stops accepting more data. I want to alter these tables without deleting them and making them again, because there is data in them which I don't want to lose. How can I add the MAX_ROWS line without destrying everything I have so far?
I use phpMyAdmin 2.2.6

Please help this is urgent...
0
Comment
Question by:jonn_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 600 total points
ID: 9849417
Hi jonn_g,
You can do it with an 'ALTER TABLE' statement. Don't know how this can be handled in PHPMyAdmin though. The MySQL manual details it. http://www.mysql.com/doc/en/ALTER_TABLE.html

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9850007
How many rows does the table have so far?
0