[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adodc error

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

in running my VB6 project which I use it correctly everyday I received this error message “could not find installable ISAM”
The error message title is “Adodc”
Please help me to solve this problem and find out what is missing
If there is a soltion please I need it in details

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ray14
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 500 total points
ID: 9849511
Try reinstalling the latest version of MDAC
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9849542
It's hard to guess. This is Microsoft's article on the subject:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q155/6/66.asp 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9849992
But, the best advise we could give you is: Do not use ADODC.  Use ADO directly and bind your controls to a recordset.

Leon
0