Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

about php and perl

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i am doing a project which is about developing a web based application for report processing. we have a constraint that we have to use an apache server. i just want to know whether php and perl are complementary items or else they both should be used simultaneously.
whats the difference.
0
Comment
Question by:prathiba
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 9851982
They are different programming languages and have a very large number of differences.

While you can write parts in Perl and parts in PHP (and even call Perl scripts from inside a PHP script and vice versa) it probably isn't a good idea.

Pick one and stick to it for the project, my preference would be Perl, but most people consider PHP easier to get into.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Timbo87
Timbo87 earned 100 total points
ID: 9853332
The task you have to do isn't out of the bounds of either PHP or Perl so I would do it in one language like dorward said. If you have C or C++ I'd go with Perl because Perl was modelled off of C. If you know any JavaScript or are a newcomer to programming, definitely go with PHP. Here's an excellent tutorial from W3Schools about PHP: http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp
PHP.net, the official website of PHP, also has a tutorial: http://us2.php.net/tut.php
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9853341
Sorry, typo in the above post. I meant to say that if you have C or C++ experience go with Perl.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9879816
>  Perl was modelled off of C

So was PHP, either directly or via Perl.

Unlike Perl, PHP was designed specifically for Web applications such as forms processing.
0