Solved

Recommend a PSU Output Rating...

Posted on 2003-12-01
9
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My specs: ECS K7S5A mobo, AMD Athlon Tbird 1 GigHZ CPU, 512 Megs DDR Ram (2 sticks - Corsair PC3100, OCZ PC2700), DVDROM, Iomega 100 Zip Drive Internal, Adaptec 2940UW SCSI Adapter, 9 Gig SCSI HDD Internal, 40 Gig IDE HDD 7200RPM, Geforce2 GTS 32 Meg AGP videocard, SB Live! 16 Bit soundcard, 1 Floppy Disk Drive, Onboard LAN NIC Card, L&C 300W PSU (+3.3V/14A, +5V/25A, +12V/10A), APC Power Surge Protector, 1600x1200x32bit Desktop Resolution, Windows 2000 Pro [SP4], ATX Form Factor.  The system can be running for days on end using Peer-2-Peer apps.  Usage includes: MS Visual Studio .NET application development, minimal 3D Games, MP3 playing, web surfing, Peer-2-Peer downloading.  The system is 2 years old.

My L&C PSU may have died and definitely took out my ECS Mobo.  Im currently looking at an Asus A7V8X-X  VIA KT400 mobo as its successor.  Being a bit strapped for cash i'm trying to get bare essentials.  From my specs above what output rating would you recommend for a PSU?  300W minimum?  350W min?  I have no idea if the original system setup caused too much load on the PSU which lead to the frying of the mobo but I certainly dont want what happened to the ECS mobo to happen to the new one.

PSUs Im looking at include: Enermax EG365P-VE DualFan, and Enermax EG301P-VE DualFan
0
Comment
Question by:barkin
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 25 total points
ID: 9849508
CDROM (1x~10x) = 14-18W
CDROM (10X up) = 17-24W
DVD = 16-22W
Floppy = 12-16W
IDE HDD = 18-38W (very vendor dependent!)
SCSI HDD = 22-35W
Zip Drive = 13-15W
Jaz Drive = 14-17W
DIMM RAM = 1.5-2.5W per 16MB
CPU = Pentium/K6 = 35-55W (75~233MHz)
CPU = PII/PIII = 39-75W (233MHz up)
CPU = Athlon = 36-79W (300MHz up)
PCI Cards = 25W max (per PCI 1.2 spec.)
PCI Cards = 5-16W, typical
AGP = 6.5-22.5W
IDE Cards = 5-35W (typical modem card is 11W)
Motherboard Overhead = 4.5-15W
Independent Cooling Fans = 3-7W per fan

Also keep in mind that cheaper power supplies use cheaper components.  They may actually be overrated as far as the amount of power provided is concerned

AGP video card - 30W
PCI video card - 20W
AMD Athlon 900MHz-1.1GHz - 50W
AMD Athlon 1.2MHz-1.4GHz - 55-65W
AMD Athlon 1.4GHz+ - 75w
Intel Pentium III 800MHz-1.26GHz - 30W
Intel Pentium 4 1.4GHz-1.7GHz - 65W
Intel Pentium 4 1.8GHz-2.0GHz - 75W
Intel Pentium 4 2.0GHz-2.4GHz - 85W
Intel Pentium 4 2.4GHz+ - 100W
Intel Celeron 700MHz-900MHz - 25W
Intel Celeron 1.0GHz-1.1GHz - 35W
ATX Motherboard - 30W-40W
128MB RAM - 10W
256MB RAM - 20W
12X or higher IDE CD-RW Drive - 25W
32X or higher IDE CD-ROM Drive - 20W
10x or higher IDE DVD-ROM Drive - 20W
SCSI CD-RW Drive - 17W
SCSI CD-ROM Drive - 12W
5400RPM IDE Hard Drive - 10W
7200RPM IDE Hard Drive - 13W
7200RPM SCSI Hard Drive - 24W
10000RPM SCSI Hard Drive - 30W
Floppy Drive - 5W
Network Card - 4W
Modem - 5W
Sound Card - 5W
SCSI Controller Card - 20W
Firewire/USB Controller Card - 10W
Case Fan - 3W
LED Case Fan - 6W
CCFL - 10w
LCD - 3w
CPU Fan - 3W
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9849782
Powersupply calculator:
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/ 

For your system I'd say 400 watts at least. And please don't be cheap on your power supply...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doug_doug
ID: 9850110
350W MINIMUM.  While the higher wattage the better, 350 would probably get you by.

And live I've said in the past, the most important thing is to get a name brand, high quality PSU.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9850236
As you where personally looking at Enermax PSUs, I suggest you choose the EG465P-VE FCA wich should give enough for now and also to upgrades in the future.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9850430
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
do the math
buy the best
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9850467
chicagoan, I assume you didn't read trough all the comments, but didn't I already post that link??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9850551
indeed you did!
over an hour ago!
mia culpa
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9850564
Lucf has suggested a very good P/S.  I get very good voltage readings out of mine.  It is also the quitest thing that I have not heard.  It is the quitest P/S on the market for that high of voltage.  Plus it has 32A on the 12 V line, so you can handle more HDs and many fans if easily and not put stress on the P/S.  This will help better the life of all coponets.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9850600
chicagoan, no problem ;-)
0