Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What type of telco line does one need for a PRI on a Cisco AS5200 ?

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have never set up a cisco AS server before. I have a client who wants to provide dial-up access. What kind of line do i need from the telco which will allow customers to dial in to our premises into the access server?
0
Comment
Question by:benjamin-hill
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 9849668
A channelized T1 will give you 24 lines, an ISDN PRI will give you 23
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9849907
though the rates we've seen for a channelized T1 usually cost an arm an a leg, while a PRI will only require the amputation of a foot

0