Solved

textarea

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i want to put text and image in the textarea i know its not possible
can someone please give me the alternative
0
Comment
Question by:omashhour
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9849593
I knew I'd seen something like this recently ;-)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20675470.html

Perhaps you will close the question when you're done ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9849597
You could do easily in a JEditorPanel. Set the content type to text/html and use markup.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9849605
If you use a JEditorPanel, make sure to accept CEHJ's comment.  His was the one I was referring to ;-)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:omashhour
ID: 9849675
ill accept ur question CEHJ
but can u please tell me first how to set the content type??
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 9849685
jeditorPane.setContentType("text/html");
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9849753
 You can put images in a text area. Just look at the Stylepad example under the examples folder of your jdk installation.
0