Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with Server 2000 back-up

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am having difficulty backing up using my DDS3 tape drive and Server 2000's back up program.  Everytime it asks to insert new media into drive even though there is a brand new blank tape in there.

I think it might be to do with removable storage in computer management, if I look under the devices my Tape Drive has a red cross though it as if it isnt not there, but it is working, I can see it under hardware manager and it is fine.

Any ideas where I can go from here ? its driving me potty
0
Comment
Question by:neilholloway
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 672 total points
ID: 9849874
boot to safe mode and remove the drive from device manager
reboot normally and let the system re-detect the device

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 664 total points
ID: 9854816
good start

ReCheck cabling while you are at it, ensure you have the MS upgrades for OS and drive mfr. Check out their FAQ page while you are at it for those having similar experiences.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ManuelGuerra
ManuelGuerra earned 664 total points
ID: 9854893
also, maybe you need an updated driver from the manufacturer, please check this article:
Installed Tape Device Is Not Recognized by Removable Storage Manager:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216328

MG
0