Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual basics

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How do you make a button print out the form while the program is running
0
Comment
Question by:fishmanfishman
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 200 total points
ID: 9850344
public sub command1()
   YourFormName.PrintForm
end sub
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peterpuscas
ID: 9850364
Open the form for design.
Double click on your button.
(If you don't have the button yet, open the toolbox from Menu\View\Toolbox and add the button on the form)

write :
  Me.PrintForm

example:
Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Me.PrintForm
End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:death_befo_dishonor
ID: 9854949
a friendly tip on how to sound more professional: it's 'visual basic', not 'visual basics' :P

(im just playin and annoying people as usual)

laterz bro

btw both those guys above have correct answers
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10319727
My recommandation: answered by dhaest
0