[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the function call that closes a dialog window?

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
void MyProgramDlg::OnBnClickedButtonClose()
{
}

Is there a function call like kill() or terminate() which will close the dialog window?
This question may sound stupid but the problem is that I could not find such function on MSDN....
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:UltimateApocalypse
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 80 total points
ID: 9850027
void MyProgramDlg::OnBnClickedButtonClose()
{
       CDialog::OnOK(); // or use  CDialog::OnCancel();
}

Rosh :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 9850219
I don't think you can call the message handlers directly.  Some message handlers handle the original message, not the one for the handler you call, so Microsoft discourages it.

A better choice may be to call CDialog::EndDialog(nResult) which also allows you to specify any return value you want (nResult is the resturn value of DoModal().

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UltimateApocalypse
ID: 9851840
Thanks, both answers work!
0