Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS Passwords - how to remove the password?

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Experts,

I have IIS with a client who wants to post his ms docs on the server, I have set up the user permisions and anom access but when I browse to the location  IIS asks me for a password, clicking cancel allows me to see the document anyhow - why is it asking me for a password? and how do I get rid of the password box?
0
Comment
Question by:Bellew
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9849936
Hi Bellew,
try start run cmd {enterP

rundll32 systemroot\system32\iissuba.dll,RegisterIISSUBA {enter}

cd %systemroot%\System32\Inetpub\AdminScripts {enter}

adsutil.vbs Set W3svc/AnonymousPasswordSync "true" {enter}

reboot



PeteL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellew
ID: 9850334
No, didn't work, sorry.
Surely there is something very very simple that I am missing
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9851973
>>Surely there is something very very simple that I am missing

Man I know that feeling :0)

The word docs arnt flagged read only are they? how are permissions set in the IIS console on the server?

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
af500 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9853011
Try resetting and resyncing the IUSR account:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822699
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296851

Then fire an IISRESET from CMD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bellew
ID: 9857052
Thanks to you both.
af500 gave me the links to solve this issue.
0