[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What programs do I need to build an ASP (ie a database driven) website on a Mac OS X 2.8 system?

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Which programs do I need to create ASP Database Driven websites using a Mac OS X 2.8 machine. I will be using dreamweaver MX 2004 as a start, but which database program etc? Is there an alternative to Access for the mac. Help! I don't know where to start!
0
Comment
Question by:sandpetra
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9851387
I'd suggest PHP over ASP if you have the choice

Database:  MySQL or PostgreSQL
Script languarge for building dynamic web pages: PHP
Web Server:  Apache

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 750 total points
ID: 9854628
I doubt that there is any ASP solution of OS X available. Chilisoft used to have a package for OS 8 or 9, but this is no longer available (it looks like they were bought by Sun - the site www.chilisoft.com now links to a Sun page). Their current version does no longer support the Mac. Sorry. But PHP is probably a pretty good replacement. Check out th4e following links:

http://www.php.net/
http://www.mysql.com
http://www.postgresql.org/

As spyfisher already mentioned, PHP is actually better than ASP - at least if you don't have any specific requirements that can only be fulfilled with ASP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tlfeet
ID: 9887187
Do you have a specific database back end in mind?
PostGRE? MySQL? other?

ASP is Windows only.

Another option is WebObjects by Apple http://store.apple.com/ search for webobjects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandpetra
ID: 9896408
hi there

thanks for your help.

Ok - I will be going with PHP - mysql, but I have had problems installing this in the past - any advice?

Also, I will be giving webobjects a go - will this allow me to create database driven websites and content management systems?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:tlfeet
ID: 9896488
sandpetra wrote "but I have had problems installing this in the past - any advice?"

I have found PHP & MySQL to be fairly easy to install
I have used package & instructions at http://www.entropy.ch/software/macosx/php/

also: "will this allow me to create database driven websites and content management systems?"

I have not used it, fairly expensive, but it is what Apple uses to run its website.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9902371
also: "will this allow me to create database driven websites and content management systems?"
i've run CMS (i.e. postnuke, xoops, etc) very easliy with PHP, MySQL



 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:speyfisher
ID: 9902393
installation will likely be in this order:

php: http://www.entropy.ch:16080/software/MacOSx/php/
mysql: http://www.entropy.ch:16080/software/macosx/mysql/
phpMyAdmin (GUI to administer MySQL) http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/

phpMyAdmin installation involves unzipping the package to a folder of your choice on your webserver (such as http://localhost/phpmyadmin) then editing config.inc.php
0