Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combobox dropdown item

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is it possible to show further information from an item in a dropdownlist from a Combobox.

I show some items in de dropdown list, but i want to show more information about that particulair item when de item is clicked or the mouse rolls over it. Just like in a menu tree structure.

ThX in advance
Marjon
0
Comment
Question by:MarjonChirill
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 2000 total points
ID: 9849927
Combo boxes do not do that, you would have to build your own control or find one that does exactly that.

If you can get by with making a pop-up menu and placing it at the spot where a combo box is, take a look at this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbcondisplayingpopupmenus.asp

Or weird hacks, "Make a pop-up window look like a combo box"
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_dropmenu.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:MarjonChirill
ID: 9850017
Thank you, I will go along with the pop-up menu.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 9850051
You might find it best to wait for more input on your question before going with an alternate method.

Nonetheless, was going to suggest it might be possible to sub-class the ComboBox and pop-up a form with details when you receive a certain ComboBox (CB) message.
0