[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C# asp.net button control not working!

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, I'm using asp.net and c# and on this particular web form I have a button control.  I added a callback function to the button by double-clicking the control and some code in the code-behind.  For some unknown reason, when I click on the button, nothing happens.  I tried debugging it by inserting a break-point inside the call-back and stepping thru but it never gets to the call-back.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:yuen_wc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mvannata earned 150 total points
ID: 9850482
Double-click your button in design time and see if it creates a new event procedure.  If it has then your button click callback has gotten disassocitated from you button object and will have to get re-associated in the InitializeComponent() function.  Make sure you delete any new orphaned code that is created.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 9851626
post the relevant call

Is this button in a datagrid?

Post the code of the Form
Post the code behind of the function you want to run
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pun1sher
ID: 9907820
The event may be nulled by the postback of the webform I have had this problem for a button in a datagrid... , are you checking for the Page.IsPostback property?
0