Solved

Exit Excel

Posted on 2003-12-01
8
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
On Excel if you have the code for Exit as End This does not work
0
Comment
Question by:doyledom
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 9850073
Are you referring to an run-time created object?

Set MyObjectVariable = Nothing

The above should destroy the object and release memory. Replace variable with the one you're using.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 9850939
Are you talking about the "End" in Excel VBA?
This won't close Excel, as it's just supposed to end the VBA-program(!!).
To close Excel from Excel-VBA use Application.Quit.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 9851008
Further to Steiner's response...


If you have code in VB to create an instance of the MS-Excel object, thus:

  Dim objExcel                                          As Object
 
  Set objExcel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
 
  objExcel.Visible = True

...

Then you'll need to invoke the .Quit method on the created object to close MS-Excel:
 
  objExcel.Quit
 
  Set objExcel = Nothing

Setting the objExcel object to Nothing releases resources in your local application only.

BFN,

fp.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:doyledom
ID: 9851867
sry i didnt explain myself properly as in exit the program, Quit Excel
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve-Howes earned 30 total points
ID: 9852312
I think its eitehr Application.Quit or Application.Exit,,, i think its quit
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 9858135
Hi,

I see you accepted Steve-Howes answer, even though Steiner offered the answer prior to this.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steiner
ID: 9864823
I'm confused, too. Maybe he did not read the answers posted before your 1st posting??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Steve-Howes
ID: 9867890
hmmm
0