Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c# query a .NET dataset

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
6,046 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a .NET dataset in c# and would like to write SQL to query it and get back another dataset. Is this possible and how can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:newstandard
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9850286
You can do something like this in a DataTable. Would this help you?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 9850302
I'm not sure that I understand very well wath you need, but you can try to use the Select method:

DataRow[] foundRows = YourDataTable.Select("Date > '1/1/00'");

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9850319
I meant the same, but it's only for DataTable, Dani. So newstandard shall say if data table is enough or not
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mvannata earned 1000 total points
ID: 9850326
hey newstatndard,
Give this a try,
you can uses the clone method of the dataset and then the select method to create a subset of the data.

private void GetClone(DataSet myDataSet)
{
   // Get a clone of the original DataSet.
   DataSet cloneSet;
   cloneSet = myDataSet.Clone();
   DataTable dt = cloneSet.Tables[0];
   string sWhere  = "column > 'a Value'";
   string sSort = "column DESC";
   ds.Select(sWhere, sSort);
}

That will give you a second dataaset based upon the first and allow you to generate a subset.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 9850370
Since when has DataSet a Select method?!?!
0