?
Solved

Annonymize

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need a program or website that can help me to surf anonymously - sites like anonymizer.com are blocked in the country i live
0
Comment
Question by:rajaindian
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 172 total points
ID: 9850181
Hi rajaindian,

www.proxify.com

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 164 total points
ID: 9850231
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 164 total points
ID: 9853749
Comment from ShadowWarrior111 –Experts Exchange

If you want to be really really anonymous in the internet, you can try SocksChain (

http://www.ufasoft.com/socks/

 This program allows you to tunnel your IP through many layer of socks server. This will makes tracking of your real IP address very very difficult. The disadvantage of this program is it will really slow down your connection as it need to go through many different socks server.

*************************************************

Not sure if any of these are still availalbe:

IDzap --- Anonymous web surfing and access services

http://www.idzap.com/ or

***************************************************************************
SafeWeb Startpage

https://www.safeweb.com/



 www3.silentsurf.com - Ver. 1.20 Beta

 http://www.silentsurf.com/

*************************************************

 subDIMENSION Nettools -- Anonymizit -- Anonymous Web Browsing -- anonymo

 http://www.subdimension.com/nettools/anonymizit/index.shtml

*********************************************
 WebVeil's Anonymous Surfing Guide

 http://webveil.com/matrix.html

******************************************

 WebVeil Privacy and Anonymous Web Surfing Guide

 http://www.webveil.com/

************************************************

Free Anonymous Surfing or Browsing

http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/anonymous.shtml




Freedom - Internet Privacy & Security Software | Your Online Protection


http://www.freedom.net/



How about this ????

http://www.the-cloak.com/


{Anonymous Web surfing} Who knows what evil lurks in the hearts of
Web surfers? I try to steer as far away from conspiracy theories
as possible, but it is common knowledge that companies often
employ the use of cookies to see just what our surfing habits
happen to be. Some of these "intrusions" are harmless, but some
violate our privacy outright. By wearing the Cloak, you're under
an alternative. Now you can surf the Net anonymously; hide your
identity from the sites you visit, protect yourself from local
snooping, delete cookies, and selectively bypass encountered Java
and JavaScript code. We can finally hide from Big Brother; Big
Sister is much nastier, ya know.




Stealth Anonymizer - Absolute Anonymous Internet Surfing

http://www.photono-software.de/SA/main.php3?language=eng

Subj: [TNPC] Apologies from TheNakedPC!
Date: 8/10/2001 3:32:02 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From:    replyto@thenakedpc.com (The Naked PC Newsletter)

Anonymizer Privacy Button

Anonymizer.com has been around for a while offering a proxy
service that lets users surf the Web while remaining anonymous.
Surfing through the Anonymizer proxy prevents a visited Web site
to identify your IP addresses, and blocks Java, JavaScript,
ActiveX, and cookies. In the past you had to go to the Anonymizer
site and type the URL for the site you wanted to visit to use
this free service. But no longer. The new Anonymizer Privacy
Button utility installs as an add-in for Internet Explorer and
appears as an icon on the IE toolbar. You can surf the Web but
when you want to visit a site you can invoke privacy by just
clicking on the Anonymizer button on the IE toolbar. When you
type in a URL or click on a Favorite you'll notice that your
surfing through the Anonymizer proxy server by the options
display that appears at the top of your browser display space.

The Anonymizer Privacy Button is a free download but like so many
free things on the Web there is a catch. The free version causes
a somewhat annoying "Upgrade Now" message to flash in the IE
status bar when the privacy feature is turned on. There are also
a number of types of pages (noted as "restricted") that can't be
displayed when using the free privacy option. Secure HTTPS pages
for example. The idea is to get you to go for the paid
subscription version, which costs $49.96 for a full year (or
$14.99 for three months).

On the other hand, a paid Anonymizer subscription gets you these
additional privacy features: no restricted pages, safe cookies
(you can accept all cookies as they are marked as session only
and expire automatically), URL encryption to prevent tracking
your surfing by employers or even your ISP, block all standard
sizes of banner ads, and the ability to send anonymous email

You can uninstall Anonymizer through Control Panel's Add/Remove
software option.

http://www.TheNakedPC.com/t/416/tr.cgi?fprod


Anonymity 4 Proxy (A4Proxy) Software - Anonymous Surfing and Downloading

http://inetprivacy.com/a4proxy/

Proxy (jump)



please give me new addrees for proxy (jump)
for example
www.noproxy.com
www.slint surf.com
www.anomizer.com

this is closed in my contry.... Tbolt gave this response on 1/10/2001:
Go to these url'
http://serverwatch.internet.com/proxyservers.html

http://proxies.hotmail.ru/


There are several to choose from

Hope this helps ya,
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10311000
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

This helps on "splitting points" and "closing questions"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10319361
A split seems to be a reasonable option
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10333871
rajaindian,
No comment has been added lately (2 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunnycoder http:#9850181 and sunray_2003 http:#9850231 and LRI41 http:#9853749

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

How to close the question or how to split points, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

astaec
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0