?
Solved

trouble networking two computers using windows xp pro connected to the internet through a hub

Posted on 2003-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
need help setting up the network between 2 computers running xp pro connected to the internet through a hub connected to a cable modem.  every time i go to network places i cannot see the other computer.  also need to setup printer sharing.  any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:blackeagle_67
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 9850305
Hi blackeagle_67,
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005

Networking XP and 2000

http://www.homenethelp.com/web/howto/HomeNet-Win2kXP.asp

Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/

PeteL
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9850340
Does each computer get its own IP address from the Cable ISP?
If so, NetBeui is your best bet...
Install NETBEUI on XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301041
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9850435
ThanQ
0