Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I access data in a field in a form and place it in the current form?

Posted on 2003-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
Cannot remember how to open a form from the current form, obtain data from a field in that form, and place it in a field in the current form.  A basic question but I really need an answer.

Thanks,
bobcrewsdson
0
Comment
Question by:bobcrewdson
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 9850845
Do you mean:

NewForm.FieldX.Text=OtherForm.FieldY.Text
NewForm.Refresh

?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 9851863
( where frmOther is the form to open)

From Current form:
_________________________
Dim x as form

Set x = new frmOther

x.show

me.txtField.text = x.txtField.text

_________________________

txtField is supposed to be a textbox in each form.

Hope that helps your memory :)
 


0