[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Opens Automatically on Startup

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Every time I start Windows, the D: folder opens automatically. Is there any way to correct this glitch without editing the registry? If not, can somebody point me to a good tutorial of editing the registry? I've never done it, and want to know what I am doing before I try.

Thanks, mv
0
Comment
Question by:markvoor
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9850395
Have you installed windows 2000 in D drive

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:markvoor
ID: 9850925
No. Windows 2000 is loaded o the C drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ralonso earned 520 total points
ID: 9851465
try start menu -> run -> winmsd

and see which things are running at startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:markvoor
ID: 9875311
Thanks. That did the trick. There was a program running in the background that was creating the problem.

--mv
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ralonso
ID: 9875329
ups, I got it wrong, I think it's msconfig that will let you change things (winmsd is just to see what's going on)
0