Solved

computer accepts software but does nothing when trying to use it.

Posted on 2003-12-01
9
398 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am having a problem with a computer that installs the software for a scanner that was running fine on this same computer.  When the use was trying to scan an image he kept getting an illegal operation.  I unistalled the scanner and tried reinstalling it.  When I reinstall the software it accepts it but when I try to use the software to start a scan but when I click on the icon from the desktop it does nothing.  According to the user he had a "system low on resources message that poped up on him.  He has plenty of available memory so I'm not sure if that is the issue.  I'm not sure where to start with this problem.  I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling a couple times but still nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:cmushaun
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 9850356
a few more things that I forgot to add to this post.  The first time I try to open the software after a reinstall I get a message saying that there is an error that has occurred in the script on this page.

He has 20.95 gigs of harddrive space
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9850720
ok try this.  go to control panel>system>advanced tab>under prefomance settings>advanced tab>virtual memory change>click custom size.  I would recommend that the size is 50% more than your memory.  So if you have 512 MB RAM then you should make the settings 768 MB.  Put 768 in both of the two spaces.  Then click set and ok and exit out and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 9859469
I tried the virtual memory change, he has 128 megs of installed memory so I set the virtual memory min and max to 256 like you suggested.  I restart the computer reintall the software and I get the same situation.  The first time I try to run the software I get a Script error.  The error says "library not registered" the URL it lists is file://c:\Program File\Hewlett-Packard\DigitalImaging\bbfe\director\director.htm
It says do you want to continue running scripts on this page?
The next time I try to run the software it does nothing just sits there.  
THere have been a lot of other odd things going on with this computer.  When trying to shut down it keeps giving me the end task window even though I have no programs running.  I've taken all of the programs out of the auto start up tool, I've ran ad aware software and have up to date virus definitions for norton antivirus.  any advice on where to start with this would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9860698


>He has plenty of available memory so I'm not sure if that is the issue.  I'm not sure where to start with this problem.
not true if he is running XP.  XP uses 128 MB just for the operating system.  What operating styem is it?  

>The first time I try to run the software I get a Script error.  The error says "library not registered" the URL it lists is file://c:\Program File\Hewlett-Packard\DigitalImaging\bbfe\director\director.htm
It says do you want to continue running scripts on this page?

It seems that it is not opening the program becuase the file you listed is an IE file.  Meaning webpage type file.  The error that you get also has to with IE not a program file.  <strange>.

When you unistalled how did you do it?  If you used the unistall wizard many times there will still be files on your computer that have to deal with the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 9860817
He is running windows 98se, when I unistall I've been using the uninstall wizard.  How can I uninstall every file related to this issue.  Normally I would explore the c: drive and delete any files that were related to the scanner but he has other HP software for an hp printer so I don't know which one's to leave and which files to delete.  It would not be a problem to uninstall the printer as well as the scanner and start from scratch on both of them if you feel that is neccesary.  
I'm not sure why I get that script error but I've tried two different installation disks because I have two of the same scanners and I get the same error from both installation disks.  
I appreciate you taking the time to consider this question and if you come up with anything else that may help I would appriciate any advice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9861465
>Normally I would explore the c: drive and delete any files that were related to the scanner but he has other HP software for an hp printer so I don't know which one's to leave and which files to delete.  It would not be a problem to uninstall the printer as well as the scanner and start from scratch on both of them if you feel that is neccesary.  

I think that if you can't determine which files belong to the to the printer and the scanner that you should just delete all of them. If you can determine which files belong to which, try deleting them and see what happens.  If you have to delete all the files hopeful you will not run into this problem with the printer.

I would just guess that there are several files that are still around and it is screwing some things up.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 100 total points
ID: 9863702
I guessed that there is nothing wrong with the software but it's your Internet Explorer that refuse to display the page correctly.

Windows 98SE comes with IE4 which may have limitations to Java VM Machine
Try updating to Internet Explorer 6 with SP1

- or you can try delete all Internet Temporary Files and Cookies.
- Explore C:\Windows\Temp and delete everything inside
- Open Internet Explorer and click on View|Internet Options
  Under Security tab, set the security settings to default. Apply all changes

But best bet is to update the IE to version 6 and even add more RAM. Scanning requires lots of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmushaun
ID: 9866823
Thanks for the help shaharidzal, I'm not sure which of your suggestions worked because he already had IE 6.0.  I reinstalled it though and cleaned out the temp and cookies and it seemed to work.  There must have been something wrong with his IE 6.0 but it's working now.  I want to thank everyone for there suggestions and quick responses.  This website is a life saver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9866842
glad you found the problem.  Still don't know what IE has to do with a scanner, but it works now.
0