Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to unlock Locked Libraries in Dreamweaver?

Posted on 2003-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi -
I have a website which was done by an outsource. They locked all of the libraries from being editable. How can I unlock them for editing?
THanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pogibear77
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 252 total points
ID: 9851792
I don't think it is the library that is locked..but the instances.

select an instance on the stage..
dissociate it from the library by clicking on the..Detach From Original..button
in the Property Inspector.
now it is editable.

Z
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:c_swanky
c_swanky earned 248 total points
ID: 9857046

(1)
If you see a little "Lock" next to the file you want edit on your local machine
Do a right-click and select "Turn Off Read Only" - that will make the lock disappear and you can edit the file.


(2)
Or are you talking about checking out the files from the server?
From the Tool Bar:
Got to Sites > Edit Site
Find the Site and click the Edit Button
Click the Advance Tab
Select "Remote Info" from the Category Column (left side)
Then check the "Enable File Checkin and Check out"















0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 10298171
I propose that this question be closed....


CoolATIGuy
0