Solved

Adding a new web server

Posted on 2003-12-01
9
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,
We have an ADSL line with several satic IPs. Our system works as follow:
Internet -> Router(Cisco 827 Series) -> Linux Machine (Web Server) -> 3Com 3300 XM switch -> Hubs -> Workstations.

The configuration may look weird for some people, but thats the way it is now and so far it doesnt have any problem. We have tried to connect from the router to the switch, but it doesnt work, hence no workstation is able to connect to the internet.

With this configuration, the router has one IP and the linux machine has one as well.

The questions are:
1. How do we re-arrange the configuration so that the switch connects directly to the router and the web server is treated as one of the workstation with a static IP (not local IP)??

2. If i want to have another web server, how do I assign a static IP the new server?? I tried to hardcode it, but it didnt work??

Thanks in advance
 
0
Comment
Question by:dFs1978
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Physically, connect the router into the switch along with the Linux Machine and hubs/workstations.  This will allow communication between all devices.  

Internet ------- Router--------
                                        |
                                        |
                                 3Com switch
                             |                      |
                             |                      |
                  Linux Machine         Hubs/workstations

Logically, you should have one static IP from your ISP assigned to one ethernet interface on your router and the other a private IP address such as 192.168.0.1.  You then need to run NAT on your router to provide internet access to the devices on the local network.  The gateway address on the clients should be the internal interface of the cisco router (192.168.0.1).  You could then assign a static private IP such as 192.168.0.2 to the linux machine and setup a static NAT on the router to forward web traffic to the web server from the outside.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:chucksmith
chucksmith earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with what was stated above, furthermore, in regard to statically assigning an ip to a linux box. It depends what Linux box you are running. I'll give an example of redhat linux 9.  You want to go to the following location on the machine (I am assuming it is already built and that everything else - including hardware is working properly). Login, gain su access then go to /etc/sysconfig/network-config/ . Perform an ls and you should see a file, similar to this:
ifcfg-eth0
type
vi ifcfg-eth0
The file should look similar to this ( it will when we are done with it anyway):
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=none
BROADCAST=10.10.1.255
IPADDR=10.10.1.3
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=10.10.1.0
ONBOOT=yes
USERCTL=no
PEERDNS=no
GATEWAY=10.10.1.1
TYPE=Ethernet

Now, you will need to enter in the appropriate GATEWAY, IPADDR, and NETMASK. Everything else should be similar. You could restart the network services and possibly get away without a reboot, but reboot just to be safe (no telling what we might leave lingering - so go ahead and do a nice clean boot).  Now, when the box comes up, you should be able to ping other machines on the lan. Next is DNS and such, but let's keep it simple and restricted to getting the interface on the network and able to ping. Once we get that done we can move on to bigger and better things....

Let us know how things are progressing..

Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dFs1978
Comment Utility
Hi all,
Thanks for the replies. I have yet to try the suggested answers, but I can see that I'm going to have a problem assigning the web server. Just like I said earlier, that I want to have another web server... which means two machines that hosts two different web sites. One domain ie. 'www.a.com' goes to machine "a", and 'www.b.com' goes to machine "b". If I have to set the NAT that listens to port 80, how does the router know which domain for which machine?

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:chucksmith
Comment Utility
I'm not all familiar with the Cisco 827, but my guess is that you might have to purchase another ip address from your isp. Then add it to the Cisco as a secondary ip on the external side and then map that address to the second web server.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Exactly right Chuck!
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
actually you can have NameVirtualHost 's on same webserver with static address to serve multiple named sites.
if you need other platform you can use proxy module of apache, shipped with Linux, in reverse-proxy mode same way.
if you ask another IP address, Cisco will handle it fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Xtreme-X
Comment Utility
Virtual hosting using Host Headers is fine n requires only 1 IP......

Later on u could always go in load balancing or eh... Clusters :D


just a suggestion...
0