Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically running a macro daily, without user intervention

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a secured Access XP front-end to a FoxPro database on an internal switched ethernet network.  I need to run a macro daily at 11:50 PM.  The macro's built and tested. Does anyone know how to kick it off, without user intervention?  Both the Access and the FoxPro databases are secured. Will the security settings need to be considered when automatically running the macro?

0
Comment
Question by:DKJensen
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:syntnx
ID: 9850666
DK,

I personally would set-up a separate Access frontend with the security set-up and macro created, Then just use the windows schedule service to open the DB at the specific time. Even if database has credentials saved, just dont share that copy out. You can run the task for a scheduled time frame and then it will close.

Hope this helps

syntnx
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 1000 total points
ID: 9850725
On your server you can schedule a process to run at 23:50 the process can run MSACCESS.EDXE and tell the system to execute your macro, you will however need to pass the USERNAME and PASSWORD from the command line.

"C:Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\MSACCESS.EXE" "c:\MyDatabase.MDB" /WRKGRP "C:\My.MDW" /USER username /PWD mypassword /x mymacro

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKJensen
ID: 9850970
Thanks, Andrew - I'll give it a go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sph3rion
ID: 9851301
To have a macro auto-run when you open the DB, or it gets executed by a scheduler... name the macro 'autoexec'.

Just thought I'd toss that in there as well
0