Solved

Good Firewal Software

Posted on 2003-12-01
7
2,752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Any suggestions?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 9850688
Hi mcrmg,
Firewalls (Hardware or Software?)

Software Firewalls

ZoneAlarm
The basic version is still free!
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp;jsessionid=10lfaHFKttIAMkUvvZm1xhWKVLKHVeYPMJpXB1I1UxUpAC2ZioSE!1284415661!-1062696903!7551!7552!1822958594!-1062696904!7551!7552?lid=home_zainfo
Zone Labs offers a complete range of firewall products, from the free ZoneAlarm, to the comprehensive protection of ZoneAlarm Plus, to the ultimate privacy and security tools in ZoneAlarm Pro.

Black Ice Defender
http://blackice.iss.net/
BlackICE teams a personal firewall with an advanced intrusion detection system to constantly watch your Internet connections for suspicious behavior.

Symantec's Norton™ Personal Firewall
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Keeps hackers out and personal data in. It makes robust firewall protection easy by automatically hiding your PC on the Internet and blocking suspicious connections. Norton Personal Firewall also protects your privacy by preventing confidential information from being sent out without your knowledge.

McAfee Personal Firewall
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=101&WWW_URL=www.mcafee.com/myapps/firewall/ov_firewall.asp
Personal Firewall places a barrier between the Internet and your PC, helping to block hackers from accessing your computer and allowing you to digitally 'fingerprint' trusted applications. Every time your computer is probed or attacked, you get detailed reports and clear follow-up options.



HardWare Firewalls

Cisco PIX
http://www.cisco.com/go/pix
The world-leading Cisco PIX® Security Appliance Series provides robust, enterprise-class, integrated network security services including stateful inspection firewalling, protocol and application inspection, virtual private networking (VPN), in-line intrusion protection, and rich multimedia and voice security-in cost-effective, easy-to-deploy solutions.

SonicWall
http://www.sonicwall.com/
SonicWALL Internet firewall/VPN security appliances support an array of security applications and deliver powerful firewall and VPN performance. SonicWALL appliances are built on stateful inspection firewall technology, and a dedicated security ASIC designed to ensure maximum performance for VPN enabled applications.

3Com
http://www.3com.com/prod/en_EU_EMEA/prodlist.jsp?tab=cat&cat=134482&subcat=134490
3Com perimeter firewalls and website filters cost-efficiently secure Internet access and give IT managers a critical first line of defense against network attacks and unauthorized access. For protecting the perimeter of your network, choose the 3Com® SuperStack® 3 Firewall for enterprise

NetGear
http://www.netgear.com/products/routers/firewallvpn.asp

PeteL
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSaunders
ADSaunders earned 25 total points
ID: 9850693
Hi mcrmg,
There are several around .. Zone alarm is well recommended, I use Symantec, Muy Son uses McAfee. Here's a 'comparison' Tongue in cheek, its on theAgnitum Outpost site so it's probably biased:-)
http://www.agnitum.com/php_scripts/compare2.php

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9850701
Software!!

If we set the price aside for a sec, which one you would suggest?  Thanks.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:liddler
liddler earned 25 total points
ID: 9851042
As above Zonealarm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 9851063
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9851599
ThanQ - I use ZA myself, and recommend it

Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sol4tude
ID: 9902085
ZoneAlarm Pro is good if you plan on blocking ads as well as addresses, the good thing I found is its seemless integration with Internet Connection Sharing. It can be set up as either client or server and integrates seemlessly on basic ICS networks.

This is what I can tell you from my experience :)
0