[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nothing works in Linux!

Posted on 2003-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Have just bought and successfully installed Red Hat 9 (what a process!) but now i find that neither my printer nor my modem seems to be supported. I have a Lexmark Z34 printer, and despite promises on the box of Linux drivers on their website there are none, and none are supplied with the software. I also have a bog-standard Conexant 56K ACLink Modem that doesn't appear to work (though this may be me not knowing EXACTLY how to set it up....), that i have been told will not work because it is specifically a WinModem. I wondered if anyone knows how i can get either of these devices working as Linux is pretty pointless until they are?!
0
Comment
Question by:varyaméreon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9851054
Don't know about the printer, but winmodems are a pain, but can be configured, best place to start is: http://www.linmodems.org/ and use the scanModem tool
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 60 total points
ID: 9851083
Does the printer work with one of it's "relatives" (Z33, Z35 or even 3200)? Seems like Lexmark has desupported the Z34 some time back... All I could find were some vague references to old distros, and some "generic" CUPS dirvers.

For the modem, winmodems are invariably troublesome... You might get something working from http://www.linuxant.com/drivers/ be sure to follow the excellent instructions on the site for what to download, and how to install it.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 60 total points
ID: 9851116
For the printer, this guy wrote drivers for one lexmark printer but is claiming may work for a variety of printers, including the Z34.

http://home.online.no/~enrio/

There are some instructions there as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9862796
Linux Connexant drivers are available from here:

http://www.linuxant.com/drivers/

Free for the 14.4K, or $19 for the full speed one. (personally, I'd go out and buy an external modem rather than paying this!)

The Z43 is supported by CUPS, therefore once you have installed cups:

http://127.0.0.1:632/

Add new printer Z43, and set resolution as required.

Hope that helps:)


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 75 total points
ID: 9862814
If that doesn't work, try contacting Lex themselves...if they don't help you, it looks like they claim to support it, so I'd probably take the printer back, and complain that it's been mis-sold, and demand a replacement printer!..that does work under Linux!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10182266
Clearly has been answered -> No refund at least.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10190575
PAQ - no refund
0