Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco drops config everytime the power cuts out.

Posted on 2003-12-01
8
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When I received my 2610 from my upstream provider, it was configured for a different customer, but they didn't know who.  So, they didn't know the password for it.  They gave me some procedure for setting a value in a register and bam!  I rebooted the router and it came up in the configuration wizard.  I typed in the config and I was good to go.

Now, every time I power cycle the router it goes into the configuration wizard.  Do I need to unset the value in the register?

0
Comment
Question by:God
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 500 total points
ID: 9850969
Yes.  When you enter your configuration information, include the line: config-register 0x2102 at the end.  That should get the router to boot normally using the contents of the NVRAM rather than the config wizard.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:God
ID: 9851506
I saw another post that mentioned 0x2142 - is that the wrong register to use?

0x2102  vs. 0x2142?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9852143
Be sure to copy the running config to the startup config (NVRAM,) or you will lost it every time you reboot!

# copy run start
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9852144
I mean lose!
0
 

Author Comment

by:God
ID: 9852252
Again, can someone please clarify on 0x2102 vs. 0x2142?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9852452
2142 is the register to get where you are now.  2102 will return it to normal booting.

See this page for a complete password recovery description:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2500.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:God
ID: 9852538
Thanks Robing66066 - you're a life saver.  MCI was no friggin help on this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9852672
Glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade and the points!
0