Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need Winfile.exe aka File Manager for XP

Posted on 2003-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
14,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The customer was on Win98, and loved the look and feel of File Manager.  We upgraded her to Win XP Pro, but when I copy the files that appear to go with it in 98, it bombs on XP.

Is there a way to download a working version of winfile for XP?

If not, is there something available that looks and acts just like winfile.exe?  I realize that Windows Explorer essentially does the same things, but she is used to the look and feel of File Manager, and is insisting that we make it work on XP.  Is there any hope?

0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 9851074
Greetings, sasllc!
   If you miss the old good Windows File Manager, you may want to give AB Commander for Windows XP/2000/NT/Me/9x a try: it' a complete replacement for both Windows File Manager and Windows Explorer.

http://www.winability.com/abcommander/

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 800 total points
ID: 9854065
Thanks to Google (XP+winfile) and SearchWin2000.com and techspot.com and kellys-corner-xp.com I found the file you need (the NT4 version of winfile.exe) at http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/WINFILE.EXE

Personally tested on WinXP Pro after Win98 version bombed just like it did for you. And NT4 version works!
0