Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Declaring external functions within a class

Posted on 2003-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

I've created a Dynamic Link Library in C++ (Borland C++ Builder to be exact).
The DLL contains one class (in this case we'll call it class1) which has both public and private functions.

Is it possible to implement some of the "class1" functions outside of  the class1.cpp file?
i.e. implement functions func1 and func2 below in a separate .cpp file?

header file definition for class1:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    class  __EXPORT_TYPE class1 {
    public:
        char * func1 (char * aParam1);
        char * func2 (char * aParam2);
        char * func3 (char * aParam3);
    private:
        char * func3 (char * aParam4);
        char * func4 (char * aParam5);
   }

As there is around 100 functions to implement, it would nice to implement these in different .cpp files.
I've tried to declare them as "extern" in the class1 definition although the compiler does not seem to like this.

hope you can help.


Cheers,

weslondon

0
Comment
Question by:weslondon
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 1600 total points
ID: 9850953
You have already separated the header from the implementation file, right? All you need to do is write the appropriate implementation files and tell the compiler they are all required for the object to be built. This is a dependency/linking problem rather than a C++ problem:

(1) There is no need to extern the functions because they are not external IF you link all of the .cpp implementation files into the DLL

(2) The declaration of the functions is already separate from the definitions so no client of class1 needs to care about how you structured your source code.

Hope this helps,
-bcl
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9851107
bcladd is right - no need to specify them as "extern". You basically would

------------->8-------------------------------

// header.h

   class  __EXPORT_TYPE class1 {
   public:
       char * func1 (char * aParam1);
       char * func2 (char * aParam2);
       char * func3 (char * aParam3);
   private:
       char * func4 (char * aParam4);
       char * func5 (char * aParam5);
  };


------------->8-------------------------------

// functions1.cpp
#include "header.h"

char * class1::func1 (char * aParam1) {
}

char * class1::func2 (char * aParam1) {
}

------------->8-------------------------------

// functions2.cpp
#include "header.h"

char * class1::func3 (char * aParam1) {
}

------------->8-------------------------------

// functions3.cpp
#include "header.h"

char * class1::func4 (char * aParam1) {
}

char * class1::func5 (char * aParam1) {
}


0