Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who is current ISP?

Posted on 2003-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there a way for me to (programmatically) determine who is the ISP giving access to the Internet?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:glennuser
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rccguy earned 200 total points
ID: 9852943
Try a traceroute to any website and you should the ISP servers show up immediatly after the packet escapes your network.  You can do this by going to a command prompt and typing the following information:

tracert www.yahoo.com

The resulting information will be the steps it takes to get to the yahoo home page.  Meaning these are all of the routers that your request goes through in its attempt to contact yahoo.com.  You will notice in the first couple of steps some IP addresses that look familiar if you have a LAN and then once it leaves your network it goes to your ISP's servers and routers first.  From there it could go anywhere in the world trying to get to yahoo.

Good Luck and I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:seoglee
seoglee earned 200 total points
ID: 9854293
If you whois arin.net with a ip address, it will tell you who the ip address is assigned to.  Theoretically, this should be you ISP (OrgName).

Here is a php command that i've used for a website (hosted on a linux server):

shell_exec ("whois -h whois.arin.net " . escapeshellcmd("$ipaddress"))

For more information check out:
http://www.arin.net/whois/index.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yakcora
yakcora earned 200 total points
ID: 9887147
www.domainwhitepages.com this will give you the owner of the ip address just type in your public ip and check all the boxes on the page the info will be more than you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennuser
ID: 9953902
Thanks, I used a combination of tracert and www.domainwhitepages.com.
0