Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Redistribute Crystal Report Viewer 8 Active X Control,Is there any merge module for the same ?

Posted on 2003-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How To Redistribute Crystal Report Viewer 8 Active X Control,Is there any merge module for the same ?
I want the following code to be executed

Option Explicit
    Dim crxApplication As New CRAXDRT.Application
    Dim crxReport As New CRAXDRT.Report

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim strConnect As String
    Set crxReport = crxApplication.OpenReport("c:\abc.rpt")
    Me.CRViewer1.ReportSource = crxReport
    Me.CRViewer1.ViewReport
    Me.CRViewer1.Refresh
End Sub

0
Comment
Question by:vikrant_kpr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 120 total points
ID: 9851293
We are just building an installation CD using either PDW or MS Installer (Win 2K)

I don't know of a Merge Module for CR8 there is one for CR9

Here is  a list of the required files for CR8
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/library/kbase/articles/c2007290.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikrant_kpr
ID: 9852449
Thanks for the help
I followed the instructions on the page and included and registered the files which were registrable,but i am getting the following error
"Physical Database not found"
R U Using CR 8 ?
I got all these files into the application folder.
All works fine on a machine on which CR8 is installed but on a machine on which it is not the above error pops up :-(

I am using a Simple Access 2002 Database
with a DSN in CR8

implode.dll
SSCSDK80.dll
PG32CONV.dll
Crpaig80.dll
Crxlat32.dll
Craxdrt.dll
Crviewer.dllP2smon.dll
Craxdrt.dll
URLMON.DLL
P2smon.dll
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9855142
We aren't using a dsn but is the DSN installed on the machine?  Is it a system dsn or a machine dsn?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikrant_kpr
ID: 9856353
I Create DSN Using The SqlConfigDSN API
and it goes to User DSN

Can we use some other method as well for the above task ?
Just Design Report in the Designer
and view it using CR Viewer ?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9863701
The way I create a new report is

Open CRYSTAL
Select NEW REPORT
The wizard brings up the DATA SELECTION wizard which allows me to define the data source
Then I create the report.  I don't use any of the wizards for that since their output generally isn't at all like what I want.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10188004
vikrant_kpr,
No comment has been added lately (52 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mlmcc http:#9851293

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0