Solved

Final executable question

Posted on 2003-12-01
14
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I made a really simple app just to test it on my friends PCs and on every computer it asked for two files: "rtl70.bpl" and "vcl70.bpl" with a message like: "The file 'vcl70.bpl' was not found. Re-installing the application might help"- or something like that. Now aren't Delphi exe files supposed to run without any libraries and any other un-necessary files yet it asks for VLC library??

Thanks alot for any response!
0
Comment
Question by:Prototype_T-104
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheLeader
TheLeader earned 30 total points
ID: 9851058
ok try to make sure of this setting
first open your project
project menu -> Options -> Packages Tab -> Uncheck Build with runtime packages

hope it helped ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prototype_T-104
ID: 9851093
Ok done that, but as I have no way of testing it right now is this sure to work?
Thanks for your response.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roknjohn
ID: 9852008
My money is on TheLeader. :-)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Prototype_T-104
ID: 9852185
Well it doesn't work... now i can't compile my app at all :(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roknjohn earned 30 total points
ID: 9852282
strange.  what happens when you try to compile it now?

did you only uncheck the single check box that reads "Build with runtime packages?"

Are you saying that it will compile with this box checked, but not without it?  Could you be using a thirdparty component that requires the package files?

>>Now aren't Delphi exe files supposed to run without any libraries and any other un-necessary files yet it asks for VLC library??

You have the option of using runtime packages with Delphi applications.  These are similar to DLL files.  Basically, if you are installing multiple Delphi applications on the same computer, you can elect to use these packages to reduce the exe file size and maintenance efforts.  Personally, I don't use them.  Don't confuse them with design time packages.  Design packages contain the components that you see in the component palette and the code needed to access these during design.

TheLeader was right with his original comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prototype_T-104
ID: 9852457
Well than it must be asking for design pachages as obviously i can't run my apps without them. Also I am using some third-party components so, might that be the reason?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roknjohn
ID: 9852518
The design packages are ONLY needed at design time, i.e. when DELPHI is running.  They are not needed at runtime.

you might have installed your third party components incorrectly.  many component writers have separate installation procedures depending on whether you will be using runtime packages.

since this is a test app, remove the suspect components (or create small project without them) and see if that solves the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prototype_T-104
ID: 9852679
Nope its the error is still present... Only when i copy the "vcl70.bpl" and "rtl70.bpl" in the System folder it works. And the application was just a blank form.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
ID: 9852708
I have had this happen to me in D7. It seems as though when you Uncheck "Build with runtime packages?", the compiler doesn't pick up the new value. I believe it fixed itself when I closed Delphi, reopened it and compiled again. It was very strange. Be sure to do a Build All as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roknjohn
ID: 9852715
You must still be doing something wrong.  Those file are not needed if the project is compiled WITHOUT the "Build with Runtime Packages" checked.   Make sure you still haven't included the 3rd party components in your USES clause.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roknjohn
ID: 9852720
Robn may have something there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheLeader
ID: 9855070
thanx "roknjohn" :)
"Prototype_T-104" just for checking, the files("vcl70.bpl" and "rtl70.bpl") commonly this dir it should be
\windows\system on Windows98, \WINNT\System32 on Windows 2000 and Windows XP computers).

hope it helped ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prototype_T-104
ID: 9859101
Thanks, its fixed now i sorted it out!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robn
ID: 9859167
For future reference, what was the solution?

Regards,
Rob
0